THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DAVON TRANELL JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Finally, in his interview with Espinoza, defendant described different reasons for the acts against his son. The earlier blows were delivered in an attempt to persuade the baby to quit crying. The shaking was done to make the baby wake up. In the end, defendant succeeded in reaching only his first objective. The baby did quit crying.
The seven-years-to-life prison term
Defendant also complains that the trial court erred in imposing an indeterminate seven-year-to-life sentence for torture. The People respond by asserting that, since under section 3046 "No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served . . . [a] term of at least seven calendar years[,]" the court properly included the minimum in the sentence. (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1).) The People support their position by citing the California Supreme Court's statement in a footnote in People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 101, fn. 3 (Jefferson).