Docket No. 1–12–0413.
[…] The motion to reconsider sentence was denied, and Johnson now appeals.
The nonextended-term sentencing range for a Class X felony is between 6 and 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–25(a) (West 2010).
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 The primary issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in sentencing Johnson to an extended term pursuant to section 5–5–3.2(b)(7) of the Code. Because this case turns primarily on the interpretation of this section in relation to section 5–5–3.2(b)(1), it is useful to begin by setting forth both provisions in their entirety as they existed at the time of the crime and sentencing:
“(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5–8–2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or
* * *
(7) When a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent