People v. Johnson
[…] Defense counsel advised the trial court that defendant had three previous felonies. The prosecutor argued that if the defendant's prior convictions were to be suppressed, the defense should not be permitted to cross-examine the prosecution's chief witness about her previous convictions. Defense counsel would not agree to refrain from impeaching the witness. The trial court responded to the motion in the following manner:

"The Court: Well, I will rule that it will remain that way. Either they both come in or they both state [sic] out and you decide which way you want to do it."

MCL 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159 provides in part that:

"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil or criminal case or proceeding by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise or by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such interest or conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility."

The foregoing provision has been interpreted to provide that the trial judge may, in the exercise of his discretion, exclude reference to defendant's prior convictions.