People v. John F. (In re John F.)
[…] ¶ 1 This case is before the court on review of a petition seeking to administer involuntary electroconvulsive therapy to John F., after what doctors and his wife testified was a sudden, but persistent, severe decline in his mental health. The trial court allowed the petition, and for the following reasons, we affirm.

¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 3 On May 10, 2022, Dr. Brandon Hamm, John F.’s attending psychiatrist, filed a petition seeking the authority to administer involuntary mental health treatment—specifically, electroconvulsive therapy (ECT)—to appellant John F. The petition was filed under section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (Mental Health Code) ( 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (West 2020) ). That statute, titled "Administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy upon application to a court," provides:

"(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in the following paragraphs (A) through (G), the court may consider evidence of the person's history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person's illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.

(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.

(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.

(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.

(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.

(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.

(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.

(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(4).

¶ 4 In the petition, Dr. Hamm sought authorization to administer both the unilateral and bilateral forms of ECT, up to three times per week, and other related tests and procedures. The petition included Dr.