People v. Jimenez
[…] We are not persuaded.

As noted, subsection (e) of the federal statute provides that the statute's prohibitions do not apply to the reporting of incidents of suspected child abuse. This provision could be construed as exempting any information that is part of such a report from any restrictions on disclosure and use imposed by the federal statute. 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(c)(6), however, provides that while the statutory restrictions do not apply to the reporting of an incident of suspected child abuse, "the restrictions continue to apply to the original alcohol or drug abuse patient records maintained by the program[,] including their disclosure and use for civil or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected child abuse and neglect."