People v. Jimenez
[…] A. "Records"

42 C.F.R. § 2.11 defines "records" for purposes of the federal statute as "any information, whether recorded or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug program." Defendant contends that, in addition to all documents in his patient file, all his statements to the counselor were "records" under this seemingly broad definition because he was a patient of PPMH and they were made to PPMH personnel.