People v. Jimenez
[…] Subsection (b)(2)(C) of the federal statute provides, as relevant here, that the content of covered records may be disclosed if a court determines that there is "good cause therefor." In making such a determination, the court "shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services."

42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(2) provides that a court may authorize disclosure pursuant to subsection (b)(2)(C) if "[t]he disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime, such as . . . homicide, rape, kidnapping, . . . or child abuse and neglect. . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 2.65(d) sets forth procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure.