People v. Jimenez
[…] In so arguing, the People focus on the information disclosed by the counselor during her conversation with the police, though they also contend generally that the other information contained in the nineteen pages disclosed to them qualifies as well.

We agree with the People. We further conclude that much of the information conveyed by the counselor during her trial testimony was integral to a report of suspected child abuse.

Section 19-3-304, C.R.S. 2008, requires certain persons, including "[m]ental health professional[s]," who have "reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse" to "immediately . . . report" that information "to the county department or local law enforcement agency," and to follow up that report with a written report. § 19-3-304(1), (2)(m), C.R.S. 2008. Section 19-3-307(2), C.R.S. 2008, expressly contemplates that a report of known or suspected child