People v. Jimenez
[…] Cooke, 186 Colo. 44, 48, 525 P.2d 426, 428-29 (1974); accord People v. Scott, 10 P.3d 686, 688 (Colo.App. 2000); People v. Austin, 799 P.2d 408, 410 (Colo.App. 1990).

Here, the lesser offense of second degree murder is readily ascertainable from the charging document because it differs from the first degree murder charge only with respect to the mens rea element. Compare § 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2008 (as charged in this case, "[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if . . . [a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person. . . ."), with § 18-3-103(1), C.R.S. 2008 ("A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person."); cf.