People v. Jesus
[…] (§ 2933.2, subd. (a); People v. McNamee (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 66, 74.)

Paragraph 24 of the preprinted form states: "I understand that by pleading guilty/no contest to a felony offense listed in PC § 667.5(c) [violent felony] the credits for time-served I may gain in custody as to said offense cannot exceed 15% of the total term of imprisonment including local confinement; that is, I must actually serve 85% of any sentence imposed before I will be eligible for parole." (Brackets in original.)

Section 2933.2, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933." Section 2933 allows prison inmates to accrue worktime credits.

At the sentencing hearing, the trial court informed defendant that he was statutorily ineligible to receive any credit for time served in prison. The court sentenced defendant to an indeterminate term of 15 years to life.