People v. Jaramillo
[…] He requests that the abstract of judgment be corrected to reflect count 1 and count 2, life with parole ineligibility of 15 years, and a consecutive term of 25 years to life pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivision (d).

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) states that a defendant convicted of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote criminal conduct by gang members, shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.

Section 664, subdivision (a) provides that “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” Thus, if a section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) allegation is found true, the trial court must impose a life sentence with a minimum parole eligibility period of 15 years. (People v. Villegas (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1229.)