NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Moreover, it is not our function as a reviewing court to question the determination that the juror was sincere in stating that she had no bias.
In his reply brief, appellant argues extensively that his position is supported by the decision in People v. Terry (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 97. It does not. In Terry, the trial judge was found to have erred in refusing a defense challenge for cause to a prospective juror who was employed as a deputy district attorney. The appellate court found that the deputy district attorney was subject to a challenge cause based on Code of Civil Procedure section 229, which states: “A challenge for implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes, and for no other: [¶] . . . (b) . . . or having stood within one year previous to the filing of the complaint in the action in the relation of attorney and client with either party or with the attorney for either party.” (Italics added; Terry, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at p. 100.)