NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] Further, “[we presume] in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.’” [Citations.]” (People v. Moon (2005) 37 Cal.4th 1, 22 (Moon).) The same standard of review applies when we evaluate a special circumstances finding. (People v. Michaels (2002) 28 Cal.4th 486, 515 (Michaels).)
The requirements for lying in wait have been amended since the murders occurred in 1997. Although the statute today requires the murder be committed “by means of” lying in wait (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(15)), the statute in 1997 was more stringent, and required the murder to be committed “while” lying in wait. (§ 190.2, former subd. (a)(15).) The controlling statute stated, in pertinent part: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found... to be true: [¶]... [¶] The defendant intentionally killed the victim while lying in wait.” (§ 190.2, former subd. (a)(15).)