People v. Jackson
[…] Jackson claims the trial court should have applied section 23560, which provides an upper term of three years for driving under the influence causing injury where the accused has one prior conviction of driving under the influence within the previous seven years. Jackson concludes the term imposed must be reduced by two years.

Section 23566, subdivision (a), provides in part: "If any person is convicted of a violation of Section 23153 and the offense occurred within seven years of two or more separate violations of Section 23103, as specified in Section 23103.5, or Section 23152 or 23153, or any combination of these violations, which resulted in convictions, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of two, three, or four years . . . ."