May 8, 1989
[…] If the eyewitness testifies that at the corporeal viewing he identified a person whom he had seen at the time and place of the commission of the crime, but is unable to make an in-court identification, another witness who was present at the corporeal viewing may testify that the defendant is the person who was identified by the eyewitness. This constitutes evidence-in-chief.
The requirement of CPL 60.25(1)(a)(ii), that the corporeal identification of the defendant after the commission of the crime be made "under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States", is the guarantee of reliability that permits such past identification to be received as evidence-in-chief connecting the defendant with the commission of the crime (People v Jamerson, 68 N.Y.2d 984).