People v. Jackett
[…] Sometime after the murder, Jackett disassembled the gun he used to kill the victim, told Margie that he needed to get rid of it, and dumped the gun into a marina.

Margie told police that Jackett admitted to her that he had killed the victim. Margie, however, was unwilling to repeat that claim during trial, stating she could not remember. Margie also suggested to police that Jackett had someone burn the Range Rover after the murder and that she was not involved in the arson of the Range Rover. At trial, under a grant of immunity pursuant to section 1324, Margie testified that she asked for the Range Rover to be burned and that she did so for the insurance money.

Section 1324 provides, in relevant part: "In any felony proceeding . . . if a person refuses to answer a question . . . on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney . . . in writing requests the court . . . to order that person to answer the question . . . a judge shall . . . order the question answered . . . unless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the order.