08-20-2013
[…] Here, unlike in Hill, we are not concerned with a law that grants unfettered discretion to the police to arrest someone merely for conduct or speech that is simply an annoyance or is offensive.
III. Probation Condition
A. Applicable Law
A juvenile court is empowered to impose upon a ward placed on probation "any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 730, subd. (b).) "The juvenile court has wide discretion to select appropriate conditions and may impose ' "any reasonable condition that is 'fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.' " ' [Citations.]" (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 889 (Sheena K.).) This discretion is in fact broader with respect to the imposition of probation conditions for juveniles than it is for adult offenders.