In re J.G.
[…] The juvenile court sustained the petition as to count 1. The court reasoned that J.G. was the one who started throwing rocks and even if he did not throw the rock that hit Lombardi's car, he was still responsible as an aider and abettor because he initiated the conduct and made no attempt to stop it.

DISCUSSION

Minor contends the juvenile court erred in denying his section 701.1 motion to dismiss at the close of the prosecution's evidence for insufficiency of the evidence.

Section 701.1 provides, "At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."

"[T]he standard for review of the juvenile court's denial of a motion to dismiss is whether there is substantial evidence to support the offense charged in the petition."