People v. Isom
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999) (citation omitted). "We do not interfere with the jury's assessment of the weight and credibility of witnesses or the evidence, and the elements of an offense may be established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence." People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013) (citations omitted).

MCL 750.122 provides in relevant part:

(3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation:
(a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.

A review of the record reveals sufficient evidence to allow a rational jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant telephoned Hall and threatened her in an attempt to discourage her from testifying as a witness in defendant's breaking and entering case.