People v. Islas
[…] Code, § 770, subds. (a) & (b).)" (Martinez, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at pp. 407-408.)

Here, neither the videotaped police interview nor the telephone conversation was introduced into evidence at the preliminary hearing. But we agree with respondent that the items were admissible because, unlike the defendant in Martinez, Oscar, in compliance with Evidence Code section 770, subdivision (a) was "so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement." During the preliminary hearing Oscar was asked, "[D]id you ever tell the police that [appellant] had borrowed the truck?" Oscar replied, "No." When asked "Did you ever tell the police that [appellant] borrowed the truck for what he said were work purposes on that day?"