People v. Islas
[…] This section is designed to overcome the admissibility problems associated with out-of-court statements that are inconsistent with an unavailable witness's former testimony, but it requires that the evidence of the statements be introduced at the prior hearing where the witness actually testified. (People v. Martinez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 400, 408-409 (Martinez).)

Evidence Code section 1294 provides, in relevant part: "(a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter."

In Martinez, the preliminary hearing testimony of the witness, which was favorable to the defendant, was admitted and read into the record after the witness exercised his Fifth Amendment right not to testify.