06-13-2012
[…] (Lucero L., supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 1248-1249.)
3. Substantiality
Significantly for our discussion, the plurality opinion of the Supreme Court did not stop with an interpretation of the statute. It went on to hold that unreliable hearsay cannot, as a matter of due process, form the sole basis for a dependency jurisdictional finding. (Lucero L., supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1244.) Interestingly, and in contrast to section 1360, Welfare and Institutions Code section 355, subdivision (c)(1), makes provision not only for admissibility of child hearsay, but also places limits on the court's reliance on any such hearsay: hearsay in a social study, if objected to, "shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based . . . ." It excepts, inter alia, (1) statements admissible under another hearsay exception, and (2) statements made by a child under 12 years old who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. (Id., subd. (c)(1)(A) & (c)(1)(B).) (See fn. 17, ante.)