06-13-2012
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 355, subd. (b).) Such statements may be relied on as the sole evidence of abuse if the declarant "is a minor under the age of 12 years who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing"; the statute places the burden on the party opposing introduction of the hearsay to prove "that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 355 provides in part as follows:
"(a) . . . Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. . . .
"(b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). [¶] . . . [¶]