06-13-2012
[…] Isaac's appellate counsel also agrees and therefore concedes the confrontation clause was not violated by admission of those two statements. (See People v. Gutierrez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 789, 812-813.) Therefore at issue are only the court's evidentiary ruling under section 1360 and the due process clause of the federal Constitution. (U.S. Const., 14th Amend.)
B. The juvenile court's ruling under section 1360
On April 23 and again on May 3, 2010, the court heard extended argument on whether the first two statements to C.B. and Marissa were admissible under section 1360, which provides as follows:
"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
"(3) The child either: