People v. Iliya
[…] Contrary to her testimony at the Evidence Code section 402 hearing, at trial Officer Streich admitted she could not see the front door from her surveillance position. Defendant did not renew his motion to sever.

B

Expressing a legislative preference for joint trials, subject to a trial court's broad discretion to order severance (People v. Thompson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1043, 1079 (Thompson)), section 1098 provides in pertinent part, "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials." " '[J]oint trials "play a vital role in the criminal justice system." [Citation.] They promote efficiency and "serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent verdicts." [Citation.]' " (People v.