5-23-0295 5-23-0296 5-23-0297 5-23-0298 5-23-0299 cons.
[…] Additionally, the circuit court may, on its own motion, adjourn the dispositional hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(4) (West 2022).
¶ 67 To assist the court in making the determination of whether a child should be made a ward of the court, the court may order that an investigation be conducted and a dispositional report be prepared. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2022). "Before making an order of disposition the court shall advise the State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(2) (West 2022).
¶ 68 Father argues that the State would not have met its burden had Father's counsel refrained from eliciting testimony from the DCFS caseworker who provided extensive testimony in support of the State's petition.