5-23-0295 5-23-0296 5-23-0297 5-23-0298 5-23-0299 cons.
[…] ¶ 43 The State did not present any witnesses. The GAL informed the circuit court that the dispositional report was well written, lengthy, and detailed and she was not presenting witnesses.
¶ 44 Father's counsel objected to the dispositional report referencing the autopsy findings for I.H. where the autopsy was not admitted into evidence during the adjudication hearing and no witness testified to the autopsy. The State argued that under the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2022)), all evidence helpful in determining the questions of the best interests of the minors, "including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing." The State further argued that the circuit court can rely on information presented at the dispositional hearing that could not be admitted into evidence at the adjudicatory hearing.
¶ 45 The circuit court denied Father's objection to the dispositional report.