11-26-2024
[…] Ibarra further contends the trial court prejudicially erred when it permitted the prosecutor to introduce "evidence of two gang rap videos without applying the requirements of Evidence Code section 352.2 in its evaluation." (Capitalization omitted.) Even assuming Evidence Code section 352.2 applies retroactively and thus, the trial court erred in not applying section 352.2's requirements in weighing prejudice, we still find the error to be harmless under Watson.
A. Applicable Law
Effective January 1, 2023, Assembly Bill No. 2799 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) added Evidence Code section 352.2. (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 2.) Evidence Code section 352.2 states the following:
"(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.