No. 1-15-2644
[…] When a prior inconsistent statement meets the reliability requirements established by section 115-10.1 of the Code, either party in a criminal case may introduce the statement as substantive evidence. Sangster, 2014 IL App (1st) 113457, ¶ 61. Section 115-10.1 of the Code additionally provides that "[n]othing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008). However, if a prior inconsistent statement is not admissible as substantive evidence, it "can only be used for impeachment when the testimony of that witness does 'affirmative damage' to the party's case."