People v. Hutchinson
[…] (See People v. Garnica, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1562-1564 [trial court could properly impose life without possibility of parole for each murder conviction even though there can be only one multiple-murder special circumstance allegation and finding].) The Attorney General does not dispute that only one multiple-murder special circumstance finding is proper in this case.

Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3) defines the multiple-murder special circumstance as follows: "(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: . . . . (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree."

Here, the information charged Hutchinson with two multiple-murder special circumstance allegations (one for each murder victim). However, the jury returned one verdict form stating that based on the murder convictions in counts 1 and 2, this special circumstance allegation was true.