THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DAVID HUNTER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Substantial Evidence
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that he was not in remission. As in any sufficiency-of-the-evidence appeal, we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to ascertain if there is any reasonable, credible evidence to support the challenged finding. (People v. Beeson (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1398.)
A prisoner is subject to involuntary treatment as an MDO if the prosecution demonstrates, among other factors, that the prisoner's severe mental disorder "is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(1).) "The term 'remission' means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support. A person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Prison Terms or a trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan." (Ibid, (a)(3).)
The trial court discredited Dr.