People v. Hunte
[…] In addition, a trial court may issue a no contact order valid for up to 10 years in stalking cases (§ 646.9, subd. (k)); a trial court may impose a no contact order as a condition of probation (§ 1203.1, subd. (i)(2)); and, at the request of the victim, the parole authority must impose a form of no contact order as a condition of parole (§ 3053.2, subd. (a)). These statutory provisions mandating or authorizing a no contact order do not apply in this case.

The only Penal Code section that could reasonably justify the no contact order is section 136.2, which allows a court broad authority to issue no contact orders in criminal cases “upon a good cause belief that harm to or intimidation or dissuasion of a victim has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur . . . .” (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(4).) However, the issuing court must have jurisdiction over the pending matter. (§ 136.2, subd. (a).)

Based on the statutory jurisdiction requirement, People v.