In Hunt, the trial court sentenced the defendant to prison, suspended execution of sentence, and placed the defendant on probation.
[…] Bill No. 631 (as amended Sept. 9, 2003) p. E.) Reports prepared for the Assembly appropriations committee hearing state, “Requires a probation revocation fine be assessed at the time the court imposes a restitution fine and makes the fine effective only if and when probation is revoked.” (Rep. prepared for Assembly Com. on Appropriations on Sen. Bill No. 631 (as amended Mar. 30, 2004) p. 1; Rep. prepared for Assembly Com. on Appropriations on Sen. Bill No. 631 (as amended Aug. 18, 2003) p. 1.) Language in a Senate Rule Committee report parallels that in section 1202.44: “Requires that in every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine assesses an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Sen. Rules Com., Unfinished Bill Analysis on Sen. Bill No. 631 (as amended Sept. 9, 2003) p.