In Hunt, the trial court sentenced the defendant to prison, suspended execution of sentence, and placed the defendant on probation.
[…] (People v. Tye, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 1401, 100 Cal.Rptr.2d 507.) There is much to be said for the analysis in Tye. But we need not revisit our discussion in Hannah and compare it to the principled analysis in Tye and its progeny. This is because in 2004, the Legislature spoke with greater clarity as to what restitution fine is imposed when probation is granted.
In 2004, section 1202.44 was enacted which provides for the imposition of a probation revocation fine. Section 1202.44, as originally adopted and now, states: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.