People v. Taylor
[…] We disagree with appellant's interpretation of section 1202.44.

Appellant's argument is that, because the court placed her on probation, it did not impose a "sentence" on her. Section 1203, subdivision (a) defines probation as the "suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer."

Section 1202.44 provides, in relevant part: "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record."