People v. Taylor
[…] ( Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 1076.) In addition, as noted by respondent, to allow appellant and her counsel to stand silently by as the court imposes fees, and then, as here, contest the fees for the first time on appeal, is also unnecessary because the Legislature has provided mechanisms in section 1203.1b for adjusting fees and reevaluating ability to pay without an appeal anytime during the probationary period (§§ 1203.1b, subd. (c)) or the pendency of any judgment ( id., subd. (f)). (See Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 1076.)

See footnote, ante, page 433.

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (c) provides: "The court may hold additional hearings during the probationary or conditional sentence period to review the defendant's financial ability to pay the amount, and in the manner, as set by the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, or as set by the court pursuant to this section."

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (f) provides, in pertinent part: "At any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered according to the terms of this section, a defendant against whom a judgment has been rendered may petition the probation officer for a review of the defendant's financial ability to pay or the rendering court to modify or vacate its previous judgment on the grounds of a change of circumstances with regard to the defendant's ability to pay the judgment."

2. Did the trial court err by ordering a section 1202.44 probation revocation restitution fine when imposition of sentence was suspended?