NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While that testimony cannot consist of an opinion that members of a gang have committed offenses -- unsupported by any evidence of such crimes . . ., we see no reason why it cannot relate to the general characteristics of Hispanic street gangs and the ways in which such gangs typically seek ‘respect.’” (Italics deleted.) (Ibid.) The experts’ opinions in this case were based on the type of matters on which gang experts may reasonably rely.
Appellant did not object to any of the experts’ opinions on the basis the expert based his opinion on improper matter. (See Evid. Code, § 803; 3 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Presentation At Trial, § 201, p. 264 [“The court may, and on objection must, exclude opinion testimony that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for the opinion.”].)