NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
In challenging the superior court’s ruling, the district attorney contends the magistrate’s assessment of defendant’s intent was a legal, not a factual, finding. The distinction is important because, following a preliminary hearing, the prosecution may charge the defendant with any offense shown by the evidence at the hearing, unless the magistrate makes factual findings that preclude the charge. (§ 739; Jones v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 660, 664-666; People v. Manning (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 159, 165.)
In order to prove the gang enhancement under section 186.22, the prosecution must not only show the defendant committed a felony for the benefit of a criminal street gang, but also that he acted “with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members[.]” (§ 186.22, subd. (b).) The specific intent requirement is a critical component of the statute, and unless it is established by the evidence, the enhancement cannot be imposed against a defendant. (Briceno v. Scribner (9th Cir.