People v. Huff
[…] The court and the parties agreed that they would research the issue further.

After the jury returned its verdicts in the guilt phase, the court held a conference outside the presence of the jury in which the court discussed the admissibility of Huff's statements to the "doctors." The court stated, "I just felt [the prosecutor's] position was correct, that it would not be admissible on direct examination. However, if she crossed, under 356[] the statements would be admissible."

Evidence Code section 356 specifies the "rule of completeness" (People v. Ervine (2009) 47 Cal.4th 745, 783), and provides:

"Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Evid. Code, § 356.)

Just prior to the beginning of the sanity phase, defense counsel stated, "Am I not able to ask what Mr. Huff said to him[] during the examination?" The court responded, "Tell me how that's not hearsay."