NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The prosecutor also determined the step-niece was not under the age of 14 years and dismissed the lewd act charge. On August 17, 1987, prior to the completion of the preliminary hearing, Huerta agreed to enter a plea to an amended count of incest (§ 285). According to the terms of the agreement, at the discretion of the sentencing judge, Huerta would either be placed on three years probation on condition he serve one year in county jail, or be sentenced to the lower term of 16 months in state prison. In return, the prosecutor would move to have the forcible rape charge dismissed.
In 1987, section 285 provided, “Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry with each other, or who being 14 years of age, or older, commit fornication or adultery with each other, are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.”
Huerta was assisted at the plea hearing by Deputy Public Defender Dan Blum.