NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a) states in relevant part:
“Any person who drives or takes a vehicle not his or her own, without the consent of the owner thereof, and with intent either to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner thereof of his or her title to or possession of the vehicle, whether with or without intent to steal the vehicle, or any person who is a party or an accessory to or an accomplice in the driving or unauthorized taking or stealing, is guilty of a public offense ....”
Penal Code section 496d, subdivision (a) states in relevant part:
“Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle ... that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle … from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment ....”
Under Penal Code section 496d, the People must prove (1) the property was stolen; (2) defendant knew it was stolen; and (3) defendant had possession of it. The requisite possession may be actual or constructive, and need not be exclusive.