NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§§ 6604, 6605, subd. (b), 6608, subd. (a).) The change in section 6604 from a two-year term to an indeterminate term was accomplished by the Legislature's amendment of the statute effective September 20, 2006, and again by the California voters' approval of Proposition 83 (known as "Jessica's Law") effective November 8, 2006. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 73D West's Ann. Welf. & Inst.Code (2007 supp.) foll. § 6604, pp. 125, 131; Prop. 83, § 27, approved Nov. 7, 2006, eff. Nov. 8, 2006.)" (Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 562, fn. omitted.)
Former section 6604 provided in part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for two years to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health, and the person shall not be kept in actual custody longer than two years unless a subsequent extended commitment is obtained from the court incident to the filing of a new petition for commitment . . . ."