05-18-2018
[…] Florida (2010) 560 U.S. 48, and Miller v. Alabama [(2012) 567 U.S. 460] ... . It is the intent of the Legislature to create a process by which growth and maturity of youthful offenders can be assessed and a meaningful opportunity for release established.' " (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277, quoting Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.)
Senate Bill No. 260 requires the Board of Parole Hearings to conduct a " 'youth offender parole hearing' " during the 15th, 20th, or 25th year of a juvenile offender's incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b).) The date of the hearing depends on the offender's "controlling offense," which is defined as "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (Id., subd. (a)(2)(B).)