NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Navarette (2003) 30 Cal.4th 458, 526.)
c. Analysis
The trial court did not state its reasons for denying defendant’s pretrial motions. Applying Corenevsky’s deferential standard of review, we now consider whether defendant has demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion in impliedly finding that defendant’s motions had not shown reasonable necessity, or indigency.
First, we examine the nature of the defense for which the expert testimony was sought. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), “[i]n a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” Subdivision (b) of section 1107 deems the foundation sufficient for admission of such evidence “if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.”
Battered Women’s Syndrome (BWS) “has been defined as ‘a series of common characteristics that appear in women who are abused physically and psychologically over an extended period of time by the dominant male figure in their lives.’ ” (People v.