NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”
A jury convicted appellant of unlawfully or driving or taking a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a)) and receiving stolen property, a motor vehicle (§ 496d, subd. (a)). The court found that appellant’s prior conviction allegations were true and sentenced him to a three-year prison term.
DISCUSSION
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
The Supreme Court has interpreted section 1127c as “ ‘mandating a rule that if there is evidence identifying the person who fled as the defendant, and if such evidence is relied on as tending to show guilt, then a flight instruction is proper.’ ” (People v.