THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Respondent-Appellee, v. ANTHONY HORTON, Petitioner-Appellant.
[…] In filing the superfluous notice of appeal, [trial counsel] was simply fulfilling the Cook County Public Defender's Office's tradition of scrupulously protecting the rights of the accused. [Defendant] therefore has not
established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he received ineffective assistance from [trial counsel]."This appeal followed.
We note that defendant was represented by private counsel during the 1995 trial and sentencing.
If the section 115-4.1(e) motion is granted, the defendant receives a new trial or a new sentencing hearing. If the section 115-4.1(e) motion is denied, then the defendant may file a notice of appeal, which "may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the court." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2006); People v. Pontillo, 267 Ill. App. 3d 27, 33-34 (1994).
¶ 26 ANALYSIS