THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Respondent-Appellee, v. ANTHONY HORTON, Petitioner-Appellant.
[…] Defendant's motion for new trial was denied. On August 18, 1995, the court sentenced defendant in absentia to 35 years in prison. ¶ 7 Defendant was eventually arrested in Louisiana and returned to this jurisdiction in June 2007. On September 18, 2007, defendant's appointed counsel (herein trial counsel) informed the court that he had prepared a motion for new trial pursuant to section 115-4.1(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2006). Section 115-4.1(e) provides, in relevant part:
"When a defendant who in his absence has been *** both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control." Id.Counsel explained that defendant requested the motion not be filed because he did not want to risk receiving a greater sentence if the motion for a new trial was granted. Instead, defense counsel filed a motion to reconsider the sentence, which was denied.