People v. Horne
[…] (People v. Nelson (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 634, 638.)

Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s determination in this case that the two crimes were divisible. The crime of identity theft requires that a defendant do two things: willfully obtain another’s personal identifying information; and use it for an unlawful purpose without the person’s consent. (§ 530.5, subd. (a); People v. Tillotson (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 517, 533.) The statute specifies that unlawful purposes include “to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information, without the consent of that person” whose identity is being used. (§ 530.5, subd. (a).) Here, the act of identity theft was complete when Horne applied for a home loan from the lender—at that point, she had obtained Smith’s identifying information and then used it for the unlawful purpose of attempting to obtain loans.