People v. Hopson
[…] Defendant was given custody credit for 189 days (127 actual days and 62 good conduct days). The court also imposed a $200 parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45) in each case, and ordered that “[a]ll the other fees and orders that were made that don’t relate to probation remain in effect.

Section 1204 states in part: “The circumstances [in mitigation or aggravation] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court . . . . No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a written report by a defendant or defendant’s counsel on behalf of a defendant if such a report presents a study of his background and personality and suggests a rehabilitation program. If such a report is submitted, the prosecution or probation officer shall be permitted to reply to or to evaluate the program.”

Defendant was sentenced to time served for the misdemeanor violation in the vandalism case.

The trial court miscalculated defendant’s custody credits.