THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DEVIN MYLES HONE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] At sentencing, the trial court imposed a $4 emergency medical transport fee as authorized by Government Code section 76000.10, subdivision (c)(1). The abstract of judgment, however, does not reflect the $4 fee. We shall direct the clerk to amend the abstract of judgment to reflect the court's oral pronouncement of judgment. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185-186 [where there is a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the minute order or the abstract of judgment, the oral pronouncement controls].)
Government Code section 76000.10, subdivision (c)(1) provides in relevant part: "For purposes of implementing this section, a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code . . . ."
We find no other arguable error that would result in an outcome more favorable to defendant.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.