798 KA 16–00065
[…] Wells, 21 N.Y.3d 716, 719, 977 N.Y.S.2d 712, 999 N.E.2d 1157 [2013] ; see People v. Grant, 45 N.Y.2d 366, 379, 408 N.Y.S.2d 429, 380 N.E.2d 257 [1978] ). Thus, it is the majority that is conflating the issues of appellate jurisdiction and harmless error.
In my opinion, the Third Department correctly abandoned Dorsey's restrictive interpretation of CPL 710.70(2). That subdivision states, "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty" ( CPL 710.70[2] ).