People v. Holmes
[…] The State also agrees with defendant that, even though defendant failed to object to the imposition of the public defender fee at his sentencing hearing, this issue is not subject to forfeiture. See People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 564 (1997); see also People v. Carreon, 2011 IL App (2d) 100391, ¶ 11 (forfeiture rule inappropriate where trial court imposed public defender reimbursement fee "without following the appropriate procedural requirements"); People v. Williams, 2013 IL App (2d) 120094, ¶ 13. ¶ 7 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides as follows:

"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012).
¶ 8 To comply with the statute, the court must give the defendant notice that it is considering imposing the fee, and the opportunity to present evidence regarding his ability to pay. People v.