People v. Holley
[…] After finding that Holley understood the court's questions and his answers were "totally appropriate," it concluded that Holley failed to meet his burden of showing that he did not understand what he was doing at the time he entered his plea. After reviewing the transcript of the hearing and the documents attached to Holley's motion to withdraw his plea, we conclude the court's decision is well within its discretion.

Holley also argues that, even if he did not establish good cause to permit him to withdraw his plea, he was entitled to a competency hearing under section 1368. A defendant is not competent if he lacks the mental capacity to understand the proceedings. (See Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 401, fn. 12; People v. Lewis (2008) 43 Cal.4th 415, 524.) Under section 1368, "[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent."

In this case, no doubt as to Holley's mental competence arose in the mind of the judge.