PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHELLE ANNE HOLLADAY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v Libbett, 251 Mich.App. 353, 366367; 650 N.W.2d 407 (2002) (concluding that the defendant, as an aider and abettor, was properly assessed the correct OV points by assigning him the highest number of attributable points that applied, despite the defendant's co-offender being erroneously assessed fewer OV points). Because Lanham displayed and used a gun to threaten Rice during the carjacking and felonious assault, 5 points were correctly assessed for OV 1.
OV 2 concerns the lethal potential of a weapon used during an offense. MCL 777.32. Five points are assessed if the offender "possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d). Here, Lanham possessed a gun during the incident and used it to threaten Rice, and defendant was properly held responsible for the use of the firearm as an aider and abettor. See Libbett, 251 Mich.App. at 366-367. Thus, OV 2 was properly assessed at 5 points.