Decided December 2, 2004.
[…] Austin and therefore effectively overrules People v. Austin. Thus, the defendant's North Carolina conviction for robbery should not be used as a predicate felony conviction.
The People, however, assert, that despite the fact that in North Carolina, as in Maryland, a robbery can be committed when the intent to steal is formed after force is used, People v. Austin, supra, is still good law. The People's assertion is based upon the argument that the North Carolina robbery statute is the equivalent of New York's grand larceny in the fourth degree (PL § 155.30), and therefore the North Carolina robbery conviction may be used as a predicate felony conviction. I disagree.
In New York, pursuant to PL § 155.30, "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when: . . . 5. The property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another." In North Carolina, "[r]obbery at common law is the felonious taking of money or goods of any value from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by violence or putting him in fear." ( State v.