People v. Hoeft-Edenfield
[…] While the two are phrased differently, it is difficult to envision a difference in practice. Certainly, contrary to defendant's claim, the two instructions were not in conflict.

Defendant's claim at trial that CALJIC No. 5.13 forces the jury to focus on the victim's intent, rather than the belief of the defendant, is a criticism of the law, not the instruction. The instruction is derived from Penal Code section 197, which states, in part: "Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . in defense of . . . person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony." (Pen. Code, § 197, subd. (2).) In other words, under section 197, it is the "manifest" intent of the victim to commit a felony that excuses a killing in self-defense. The manifestation, of course, must be sufficient to give rise to the defendant's reasonable belief. (See People v.