04-27-2018
[…] In defendant's view, the instruction infringed his right to a fair trial "[by] withdrawing from the jury the determination of whether the apprehension of imminent danger was a substantial (even if non-exclusive) cause of appellant's act." It also lowered the prosecution's burden of proof "by authorizing the jury to conclude that the burden was met if they found even a minuscule additional motivation in addition to the motivation to defend, and thereby infringed . . . appellant's right to due process of law."
Defendant acknowledges that CALCRIM No. 505 reflects the language of section 198, which states, "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197 [situations suggesting justifiable homicide], to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." Defendant seeks an interpretation of the language of this statute "as providing that a homicide based on mixed motives is justifiable so long as reasonable fear was a substantial cause of the decision to kill."