11-30-2023
[…] In addition, the crimes were committed against the same victim, a person. Because defendant's sentencing offenses were a part of a pattern of criminal activity occurring within a five-year period, the trial court correctly assigned 25 points for OV 13, and defendant is not entitled to resentencing on this ground.
Next, defendant argues that OV 12 was improperly scored because the dismissed count of UDAA and the sentencing offense of carjacking are the same crime.
"[OV] 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts." MCL 777.42(1). An assessment of one point is warranted when "[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed." MCL 777.42(1)(f). When scoring OV 12, "[a] felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if . . . [t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense . . . [and] the act has not and will not result in a separate conviction." MCL 777.42(2)(a). Our Supreme Court has defined the "sentencing offense in the context of OVs as the crime of which the defendant has been convicted and for which he or she is being sentenced." People v Carter, 503 Mich. 221, 227; 931 N.W.2d 566 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).