11-30-2023
[…] Id. See also MCL 777.21(3)(c). The SIR for the armed robbery conviction reflected a total OV score of 37 points, which corresponded to OV Level II, placing him in Cell E-II of the guidelines. See MCL 777.62. This caused the guidelines range for the armed-robbery conviction to be 108 to 360 months' imprisonment. Id. See also MCL 777.21(3)(c). The difference in scoring occurred because defendant's use of a tire iron as a weapon warranted assignment of five points under OV 1 for the carjacking conviction, MCL 777.31(1)(e) (requiring the assessment of five points when "[a] weapon was displayed or implied"), but the same could not be considered for the armed-robbery conviction, MCL 777.31(2)(e) ("Do not score 5 points if the conviction offense is a violation of . . . MCL 750.529."). When defendant was sentenced, the trial court acknowledged these differing guidelines ranges before imposing the sentences noted above.