E052888 Super.Ct.No. SWF025324 Super.Ct.No. SWF028633
[…] believe that the probationer is violating any term or condition of his or her probation . . . the officer may . . . rearrest the person and bring him or her before the court . . . . Upon such rearrest . . . the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses . . . ." (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).)
In related subdivision (b) of section 1203.2, it states in part as follows: "Upon its own motion or upon the petition of the probationer, probation officer or the district attorney[,] the court may modify, revoke, or terminate the probation of the probationer. . . . The court shall refer its motion or the petition to the probation officer. After the receipt of a written report from the probation officer, the court shall read and consider the report and . . . may modify, revoke, or terminate the probation of the probationer upon the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) if the interests of justice so require." In addition, subdivision (b)(4) of section 1203 state as follows: "The preparation of the report or the consideration of the report by the court may be waived only by a written stipulation of the prosecuting and defense attorneys that is filed with the court or an oral stipulation in open court