E052888 Super.Ct.No. SWF025324 Super.Ct.No. SWF028633
[…] In addition, after being terminated from the Salvation Army programs, defendant requested a hearing to ask the court to refer him to a different program.
"Our trial courts are granted great discretion in determining whether to revoke probation. [Citation.]" (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 445.) The level of certainty required to support a probation revocation is less than that required to support a criminal conviction. Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes probation revocation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the [probationer] has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . ." Our Supreme Court has interpreted "reason to believe" under section 1203.2, subdivision (a), to impose a "preponderance-of-the-evidence" standard of proof.