People v. Hill
[…] (People v. Lewis (2004) 33 Cal.4th 214, 228 (Lewis); People v. Zimmerman (1984) 36 Cal.3d 154, 159; People v. Marsh (1984) 36 Cal.3d 134, 142; People v. Williams (1981) 30 Cal.3d 470, 485 (Williams).) Although all but one of these cases predates section 1385.1, which removes trial courts’ ability to strike special circumstance findings, Deandre maintains that Lewis limited the application of section 1385.1 to death cases, leaving trial courts’ discretion intact in cases where the sentence is life without parole.

Section 1385.1, which became effective June 6, 1990 (Tapia v. Superior Court (1991)53 Cal.3d 282, 298-299), provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” Section 1385.1 “ ‘clearly and unmistakably’ ” prohibits a trial court from striking a special circumstance finding in order to reduce a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole. (People v. Ybarra (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1093; People v.