People v. Hill
[…] Overruling the objection, the trial court found that defendant’s plea of guilty after recitation of the factual basis for the plea constituted an adoptive admission of that factual basis.

As he did in the trial court, defendant argues the factual basis stated for his plea in 1988 should have been excluded as inadmissible hearsay. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1221 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”

Thus, in People v.